Ambassador G.Allahverdiyev met with the President of the Senate of Malaysian Parliament H.E. Tan Sri Dato' Sri SA. Vigneswaran.
Underlining this year marks 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Malaysia, G.Allahverdiyev noted that over the past years relations between two countries have deepened in many areas. Ambassador also wished that Azerbaijan-Malaysia Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group will sooner be formed at newly-established Malaysian Parliament.
The President, in return, also expressed his satisfaction over the high-level relations between two countries, and emphasized that he looks forward to continue working closely to further enhance bilateral relations.
In the end, H.E. G.Allahverdiyev invited the President of the Senate to attend centenary celebrations of parliament of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic to be held in Baku.