Commentary on the allegations made by the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, during his interview with The Telegraph
On February 11, 2024, the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, during his interview with The Telegraph, has once again voiced baseless slanderous claims against Azerbaijan.
It is unfortunate that during the interview the Prime Minister of Armenia, who advocates for the fulfillment of international agreements and obligations, ignores the fact that the country which he represents has kept the territories of Azerbaijan under the occupation for nearly 30 years, contrary to all norms and principles of international law, as well as the goals and objectives of the Alma-Ata declaration, referred by him.
Moreover, the undeniable facts that following the 44-day Patriotic War, Armenia grossly violated the provisions of the trilateral statement, did not withdraw the occupying forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, continued to transfer weapons and ammunition, military equipment and landmines to our territories, and committed other gross violations and provocations, indicate the true intentions of the Armenian side.
The Prime Minister of Armenia is also fully aware that although the Armenian side declared that it recognized the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the Prague and Sochi meetings and following that meeting, in addition to making congratulatory statements in September 2023 regarding the fake “independence” of the puppet regime it created in the territories of Azerbaijan, continues its claims against Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in international organizations and courts until today.
Another source of serious concern is the fact that the Armenian side is trying to overlook the existence of binding legislative acts opposing the recognition of Karabakh as a part of Azerbaijan.
Instead of such provocations, claims and actions full of political manipulation against Azerbaijan, the Armenian side should comply with international obligations not in words but in deeds, and contribute to the peace process.